Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1648, Thursday 7 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1648
MSN: AA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Operation - Mannheim, Germany. Took off from RAF Feltwell at 22:47 hrs on the evening of the 6th. Ditched in the North Sea. Sgt Bottomley was killed when the aircraft hit the water and Sgt Mellon drowned as the Wellington sank. Both are Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leopold Ian Adrian Millett RAF 1164817 [PoW]
Sergeant Jack Wilson Bottomley RAFVR 943398 [Killed]
Sergeant William Neill Kennedy Mellon RAFVR 1176808 [Killed]
Sergeant R G Morgan RNZAF NZ/402239 [PoW]
Sergeant Deryck Polley RAF 977080 [PoW]
Sergeant Clifford Simpson RAF 943822 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1162&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 110.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database