This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1941 |
| Time: | 00:34 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1800 |
| MSN: | SR-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer, 2 km NW of Stavoren, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oakington |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:48 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Siegfried Ney of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+HM from Bergen airfield.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. W.R. Davey 1253258 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 42
Second Pilot Sgt. W. Watson 1104630 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 54
Observer Sgt. L. Hill 979240 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 45
Wireless Operator Sgt. G.A. Smith 974757 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 52
Air Gunner Sgt. W.H. Walker 982279 RAF Leeuwarden cemetery; grave 1 3
Air Gunner Sgt. T.C. Quinlan 927098 RAF Scharl cemetery; grave 12
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1158A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two