This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1940 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3176 |
| MSN: | AA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Mills near RAF Mildenhall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
Narrative:Crash landed at Barton Mills near RAF Mildenhall. Bomber smashed into a ridge, killing the pilot.
Crew:
S/L Wilfred Ira COLLETT (34232) - killed - Feltwell (St.Nicholas) Churchyard, United Kingdom
P/O A.G.L. HUMPHRIES - inj
Sgt J.G. SIMPKIN - inj
F/Sgt E.O. WILLIAMS - inj
Sgt R.G. HOLFORD - inj
P/O ? FERRIS - in
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 96
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/1258
4.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
5.https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-barton-mills-1-killed
6.https://heroesofourtime.co.uk/norfolkaircrashes-others.html