Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9620, Friday 25 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:02:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9620
MSN: NZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuweweg, Opperdoes, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme
Narrative:
Mission: Emden. Took off from RAF Lindholme at 2305 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe Weissenfeld 4./NJG1) and crashed 0224 hrs at Opperdoes (Noord Holland), 3 km SW of Medemblik

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Leszek Jerzy Karczewski PAF P/336 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Zygmunt Witkowski PAF P/780144 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Stanislaw Wincenty Rzepa PAF P/764 [Killed]
Flying Officer Jan H G Musial PAF P/1374 [Killed]
Sergeant Boleslaw Salmon PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Zbigniew Zuwala PAF P/780720 [Killed]

F/O Rzepa rests at the Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.677925 / 4.710805) and the other four casualties lie at the Hook Of Holland General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.982374 / 4.124248)

Sources:

Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 102.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1139&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc