This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 July 1941 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1369 |
| MSN: | DX-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell |
Narrative:Mission:Kiel.Took off from RAF Feltwell at 2220 hrs. Crashed into the sea off the Frisian Islands. Three of those who died are buried in the Sage War Cemetery. Oldenburg. Sgt C D Lynch had no known grave and his name is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sgt Frederick Louis Green RAFVR 745784 [Killed]
Obs : Sgt Richard Ellsworth Drake RCAF R/60226 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Harry Ponsonby Lynch RAFVR 1064697 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Lawrence William Collins RAF 1065396 [PoW]
Crew : Sgt M D Hennessy RAF 1001803 [PoW]
Crew : Sgt Cyril Duncan Lynch RAFVR 927545 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 102.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database