Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9630, Thursday 17 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1941
Time:03:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9630
MSN: BL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Afsluitdijk, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Huntingdon
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Mission-Hamburg. Took off from RAF Alconbury at 2320 hrs. On return, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+NM from Leeuwarden airfield. Three bodies were recovered and buried in Den Burg General Cemetery, while the names of Sgt Johnson and Sgt Platt RCAF can be seen on the panels of the Runnymede Memorial. Claim by Ofw Paul Gildner 4/NJG1 - IJsselmeer off Tacozijl - 4,000m at 03:27.
Crew
Sgt A W P Bird RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt B F T Johnson (KIA)
Plt Off J R Jamieson RCAF (POW)
Sgt L J Harrison (KIA)
Sgt B Hassall (KIA)
Sgt O I S Platt RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 93.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1124&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=