Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1718, Thursday 17 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1941
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1718
MSN: KX-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 5 km W of Lemmer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:RAF East Wretham
Narrative:
Mission-Hamburg. Took off from RAF East Wretham at 23:07 hrs. Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 C-7 G9+JM from Bergen airfield; crashed 0327 hrs into the IJsselmeer off Tacozijl. Sgt Mares is buried in Lemmer General Cemetery.
Crew
Sgt G Nyc (POW)
Sgt K Stastny (POW)
Fg Off J Zafouk (POW)
Plt Off O Cerny (POW)
Sgt F Knap (POW)
Sgt J Mares (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 95.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1123&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=