Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5534, Tuesday 15 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1941
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W5534
MSN: LQ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avereest, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Monday, 14 July 1941, (a part of) the aircraft of the 405 squadron (RAF), took off for a mission to Hannover in Germany from a station (airfield) in or near Pocklington. One of the crew members was Sergeant E Jones. He departed for his mission at 22:30. He flew with a Vickers Wellington (type Ic, with serial W5534 and code LQ-N). His mission and of the other crew members was planned for Tuesday, 15 July 1941.

Aircraft failed to returned from its mission: Shot down by NF Oblt. H-K. Kamp of III/NJG 1 and Crashed at Avereest, Overijssel, Netherlands. All six crew bailed out, survived, and were taken PoW:

Pilot Sgt. D.B. Thrower 904944 RAF Survived PoW, escaped, PoW
Co-Pilot P/O. R.G.M. Morgan 60561 RAF Survived pow (NCO:961835 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 February, 1941)
Navigator Sgt. V.R.J. Slaughter 958689 RAF Survived evader, pow
Wireless op Sgt. E. Jones 643332 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. J.N. Kirk R/51830 RCAF Survived evader
Air gunner Sgt. W.C. Dossetter 1376867 RAF Survived evader, pow

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19749-W55341941-07-15.html
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1112A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database