Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5513, Tuesday 15 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1941
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5513
MSN: EP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boven Oosterdiep, Veendam, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
Took off RAF Driffield at 2252 hrs. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed 0050 hrs near the Dextrine factory of K & J Wilkins of Boven Oosterdiep, Veendam (Groningen), 25 km SE of Groningen Holland. All are buried in Veendam General Cemetery. This was the first loss of a 104 Squadron aircraft since reforming as a Bomber squadron at Driffield on 1st April 1941.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William George Rowse RAFVR 61503 [Killed] (NCO:1169819 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Frederick Alfred Harmer RAFVR 904079 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer John Thomas Monks RAFVR 60771 [Killed] (NCO:745341 Commission Gazetted : Friday 07 March, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Everest RAFVR 952521 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Russell John Reynolds RAFVR 908653 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Laurence Dominick Coogan RAFVR 1017550 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 91.
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database