| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1968 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Sam Morello |
| Registration: | N61652 |
| MSN: | 75-3880 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bryan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew under wires,r wng hit wires,aircraft hit ground in steep ns dn attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69F0157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB