Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1502, Monday 14 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1502
MSN: KO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Abbekerk and Onderdijk (Wervershoof), Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mission-Bremen.Took off from RAF Marham at 2303 hrs. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-0 G9+EM from Bergen airfield. Crashed 0028 hrs between Abbekerke and Onderdjk (Noord Holland), two small communities 7 km and 4 km SSE of Medemblik. Sgt Tipper is buried in Bergen General Cemetery.
Crew
Sgt W J Reid (POW)
Sgt F B Tipper (KIA)
Sgt G T Buckingham (POW)
Sgt M B Wallis (POW)
Sgt M G Dunne (POW)
Sgt T W Oliver (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1109&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Pagr 91.
Google Maps