Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1184, Friday 11 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1941
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1184
MSN: BH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2 km WNW of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:49 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Whole crew POWs: F/Lt Janicki, P/O Kuflik, P/O Kozinski, Sgt Sztul, Sgt Artymiuk and Sgt Suczynski.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1105&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
LIST OF NO. 300 SQUADRON AIRCRAFT AND FLYING PERSONNEL LOSSES Compiled by Wilhelm Ratuszynski.