This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1941 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1770 |
| MSN: | BL-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barger-Compascuum (on the German border), Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | RAF Alconbury |
Narrative:Mission-Osnabruck. Took off RAF Alconbury at 0005 hrs. Over Germany, intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+MM from Leeuwarden airfield.
Plt Off Edwards is buried in Hanover War Cemetery, while Sgt Davies is at rest in the Reichswald War Cemetery. This suggests that one of the two deceased may have survived, albeit mortally wounded for a few hours following the crash but long enough to be taken to a hospital away from the area:
Fg Off G C Conran (POW)
Plt Off PB G Edwards (KIA)
Sgt B Kay (POW)
Sgt S D Swindells (POW)
Sgt G E Davies (KIA)
Sgt J A Tracey (POW)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1100&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 89.