This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
| Time: | 03:43 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2843 |
| MSN: | BL-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Mission-Münster. Took off from RAF Alconbury at 2335 hrs. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+OM from Leeuwarden airfield. In turn, the Luftwaffe pilot was hit by return fire from the rear gunner and was forced to belly-land the Dornier.
Sgt Oliver is buried on the island of Vlieland; the rest of those who died are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Plt Off J E Mack Steeds RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt F C Pocock (KIA)
Sgt D M Evans (KIA)
Sgt A Macaskill (POW)
Sgt A E Varnsverry (KIA)
Sgt A G Oliver (KIA)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 83.