This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1941 |
| Time: | 00:34 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1492 |
| MSN: | GR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eerste Exloërmond, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston |
Narrative:Mission-Bremen. Took off from RAF Syerston. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Helmut Lent 4./NJG1, flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield) and crashed 0034 hrs at Eerste Exloermond (Drenthe) 18 km NNE of Emmen Holland. Gp Capt Stachon was attached to SHQ Swinderby.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Waclaw Butkiewicz PAF P/76645 [PoW]
Sergeant Antoni Dydo PAF P/780826 [PoW]
Sergeant Zdzislaw Dziegiel PAF P/782126 [PoW]
Sergeant Zbigniew R Idzikowski PAF P/782236 [PoW]
Flying Officer Jerzy Palka PAF P/76648 [PoW]
Group Captain Boleslaw Stachon PAF [Killed]
Group Captain Stachon lies at the Breda, Polish Field of Honour, Netherlands (51.582632 / 4.747650)
Sources:
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 83.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database