Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1609, Wednesday 25 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1941
Time:04:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1609
MSN: BU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km SW of Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall
Narrative:
Mission-Emden. Took off from RAF Stradishall at 2359 hrs. Lost without trace. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+OM from Leeuwarden airfield.
All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Sgt Cotton had survived a crash-landing earlier in the month on return from Berlin.
Crew
Sgt G T Jones (KIA)
Plt Off J Dodds-Forrest (KIA)
Sgt G T Hunt (KIA)
Sgt J C E Black (KIA)
Sgt K J Barton RCAF (KIA)
Sgt G A D Cotton (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 73.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1069A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=