Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2990, Monday 23 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2990
MSN: KX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kostverloren polder near Nieuwe Niedorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF East Wretham
Narrative:
Mission-Bremen. Took off from RAF East Wretham at 2316 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld, 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-0 G9+EM from Bergen airfield) and crashed 0213 hrs in the Kostverloren Polder at Nieuwe Niedorp (Noord-Holland), 14 km NE of Alkmaar. Those who died are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
The wreckage of the plane was excavated in June 2021.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Vilem Bufka RAFVR/Czech 787572 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Jan Hejna RAFVR 787204 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Vilem Konstacky RAFVR 82608 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Alois Rozum RAFVR 787169 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Leonard Smrcek RAFVR 82639 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Karel Valach RAFVR 787551 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 73.
https://nos.nl/artikel/2382385-opgraven-van-bommenwerper-met-bemanning-in-kop-van-noord-holland-begonnen
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database