Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1365, Thursday 19 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Time:02:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1365
MSN: GR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Narrative:
Mission-Bremen. Took off from RAF Swinderby at 2224 hrs. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+NM from Leeuwarden airfield. Crashed 0234 hrs into the sea off Terschelling.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jerzy P Krassowski PAF [Killed]
Flying Officer Kazimierz Bernas PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Roman Bonkowski PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Stanislaw Franaszczuk PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Marian Manasiak PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Andrzej Wagner PAF [Killed]

All are remembered at the Polish Memorial, Northolt (51.548730 / -0.400127)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1063&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 68.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database