This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1941 |
| Time: | 02:32 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2849 |
| MSN: | PM-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Teutenstraat, Hamont-Achel, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newton |
Narrative:Mission-Duisburg. Took off from RAF Newton at 2300 hrs. Coned by searchlights and hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. It is highly probable that the plane broke apart, as parts of it fell at Soerendonk (NL) and the largest part came down at Hamont (Belgium). The crash site is situated behind the houses in the Teutenstraat, known at the land registry as "De Eickener".
In the cemetery at Hamont five of the six crew members were temporarily buried. At the funeral the townspeople paid tribute to the deceased airmen and laid flowers on the graves. An original photo of the decorated graves is preserved by the local heritage society and history association De Goede Stede Hamont.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Dermot Daly Aloysius Kelly MiD & 2 bars RAF 33207 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John Douglas MacVicar RCAF R/56111 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Stephanus Francois Marais RAF 580428 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Beaumont RAFVR 976102 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Houghton RAFVR 906068 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Connell RAFVR 1060539 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.grevenbroekmuseum.be/new/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=53&Itemid=105&lang=en https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1061&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 67.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:
Media: