This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1941 |
| Time: | 00:37 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2996 |
| MSN: | PM-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zwaagdijk 22a, Zwaagdijk, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newton |
Narrative:Mission-Osnabrück. Took off from RAF Newton at 23:00 hrs. Over the Netherlands, hit by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Rasper of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-0/B G9+BM from Bergen airfield. Plunged down in a ball of fire and exploded in mid-air. Crashed 0037 hrs on land owned by Mr Langendijk, 22A Zwaagdijk Wervershoof (Noord Holland), 10 km W of Enkhuizen.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Stanley Chisholm RAFVR 79509 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 June, 1940) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Knox Emslie Horniman RAFVR 759240 [Killed]
Sergeant Albert George Burbridge RAFVR 951997 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Alan Greensides RAFVR 755086 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Arthur Vernon John Hardcastle RAFVR 89393 (NCO:946713 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [Killed]
Flying Officer William Clifford Taffender RAFVR 82966 (NCO:751218 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 August, 1940) [Killed]
Most are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, with one grave in Bergen General Cemetery.
Flight Sergeant Horniman is commemorated on a family grave at Saint Margaret’s Churchyard, Angmering, near Littlehampton in West Sussex, England. See Source 5. below.
More details of the crew can be found by following the links at Source 6.
See also Sources 7 and 8 for additional background information on the crew and the aircraft.
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1055&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 65
3. ORB 103 Sqdn RAF
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/101809 6.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/111223 7.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/robert_s_chisholm_and_crew_103_sqn.html 8.
https://www.zzairwar.nl/dossiers/168.html 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: