Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC W5666, Thursday 12 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:03:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5666
MSN: BH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 100 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs. The port engine was shot out by Flak over the target, Düsseldorf, Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Stefan T Sedzik PAF P/497 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Hazierczak PAF
Sergeant Zygmunt J Chowanski PAF [PoW]
Sergeant Stanislaw Kruk-Schuster PAF [PoW, repatriated]
Sergeant Ludwik Maciej PAF P/792369 [PoW]
Pilot Officer W A Sojka PAF P/1449 [PoW]

Sources:

Andrew Maciej, son of Ludwik Maciej, andrew.maciej@talktalk.net
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1052&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database