Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1464, Thursday 12 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1464
MSN: BL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meerlo - Maasbree, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Mission-Düsseldorf. Took off from RAF Alconbury at 23:40 hrs. The aircraft was coned by searchlights, hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Loos of the 2./NJG 1 (who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield) and crashed 0132 hrs at Meerlo (Limburg) 16 km NNW of Venlo, Holland, where the crew the crew were first buried. Since 1945, their remains have been taken to Jonkerbos War Cemetery:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Frederick Payne RAFVR 86643 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Martin Strahan Soames RAFVR 964528 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Leslie John Moore RAFVR 88698 (NCO:906318 : Commission Gazetted Friday 03 January, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Leslie Tompson RAFVR 946159 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Noel Sydney Wilson RAFVR 917135 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric William Tyler RAFVR 1172555 [Killed]

Sources:

Royal Air force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 63.
ORB 40 Sqdn RAF
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database