Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1323, Thursday 12 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1323
MSN: BL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sandbank off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Alconbury at 2340 hrs. Shot down by Marine Flak and crash landed at 0121 hrs on a sandbank off Hellevoetsluis Holland.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Mark Evelyn Redgrave RAF 40015 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Cyril Rofe RAF [PoW, escaped]
Sergeant James Alexander Stephen Abernethy RAF 513096 [PoW]
Sergeant Robert Alldrick RCAF R/65645 [PoW]
Sergeant A F Potter RNZAF NZ/401408 [PoW]
Sergeant Philip Rockingham RAF 1054114 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1049&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 63.
ORB 40 Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database