Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1494, Friday 16 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1941
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1494
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Pekela, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newton
Destination airport:RAF Newton
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:45 LT for an operation to Hannover, Germany. Heard on w/t advising that the port engine had failed, after which the Wellington crashed at Oude Pekela (Groningen), 9 km E of Veendam at 01:40.
The aircraft had been hit by the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 236 batteries Emden and Delfzijl between 01:15 and 01:20.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Raymond Gordon Eccles RNZAF NZ/40759 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Maclean RAFVR 976194 [Killed]
Sergeant Edwin Currie Easton RAF 1259167 [PoW]
Sergeant Sydney Eric Thomas Hamblin RAF 543883 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Harry John Sellers RAF 60074 (NCO:922855 : Commission Gazetted Friday 14 February, 1941) [PoW]
Pilot Officer Archibald William Sulston RAF 85022 (NCO:749415 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 October, 1940) [PoW]

The 2 airmen who died are buried in the Essserveld General Cemetery:

P/O Sulston resigned his commission, Gazette of 21st January 1958, then a F/O.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1034&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 58.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database