Accident Boeing-Stearman A75-N1 N9913H, Monday 8 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75-N1
Owner/operator:Shudy Ag Flyin
Registration: N9913H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sherrill, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
engine cont.W670-240 gulf coast dusting co. Propeller installed was improper for engine-

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW65A0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB