This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1941 |
| Time: | 23:08 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2746 |
| MSN: | BU-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the main road Ter Apel, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:00 for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+HM from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. A.G. Elder 754780 RAF Groningen RP 2 25
Co-Pilot Sgt. V.L. Bagley 754080 RAF Groningen RP 2 26
Observer Sgt. S. Glazer 40621 RNzAF Groningen RP 2 26
Wo ag Sgt. J.La B. Tomkinson 701366 RAF Groningen RP 2 25
Air gunner Sgt. D.W. Waters 910761 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. G.C. Daniel 618264 RAF Groningen RP 2 25
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0964&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one