Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2847, Saturday 15 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2847
MSN: LS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near a farm at Borculoseweg 36, Barchem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an operation to Sterkrade (Germany).
It was coned by searchlights in the Zutphen area and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Ernst Kalinowski of the 6./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G9+LP from Deelen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cyril Bertie Dove RAFVR 89060 (NCO:742937 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 January, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Paul Mackenzie Smith RAFVR 742581 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Grenville Simpson RAFVR 942030 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant George Fenwick Hurworth RAFVR 751601 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant William Jessop RAF 630868 [PoW]
Crew : Pilot Officer John Edward Russell RAF 45121 (NCO:581303 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=T2847&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database