Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC P9286, Sunday 17 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9286
MSN: KO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groetpolder, Winkel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Marham at 20:15 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld, Unteroffizier Renette & Feldwebel Matschuck of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Bergen airfield at 01:10 hrs, in Dornier Do 17 Z-10 Kauz II coded PF+CU.
The Wellington came down in the Groetpolder at Winkel. All six crew KIA:

Sergeant Frederick Albert Core, 741 719, 23 years
Thomas Sergeant Walter Gostick, 903 566, 23 years old
Sergeant Donald Ewart Larkman, 742991
Sergeant Malcolm Brian Mott, 937153
Sergeant Robert Rodger, 632 049, 22 years old
Sergeant John Carse Walton, 748 446.

All six were interred in a common grave at Winkel Protestant Churchyard, Winkel, Netherlands

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0905&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/P92861940-11-17.html
3. http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/2384/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Winkel.htm
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=18920162
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one