Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III HF612, Saturday 7 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:23h05
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: HF612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field adjacent to RAF Wellesbourne, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was carrying out local dual circuits and landings by night. It had already carried out one successful landing and it was still only dusk. Several witnesses sated the aircraft was gliding with the engines throttled back and it seems the pilot intended to belly land the aircraft in a field adjacent the station, where it finally crashed. From marks on the ground and damage to the aircraft, it would appear that the pilot endeavoured to pull the aircraft over a over a low hedge causing it to stall, the tail hitting the ground first. It is apparent the aircraft did not stall from a great height, and except for the rear gunner, who was killed by the crushing of his turret, it is a mystery why the rest of the crew did not manage to escape uninjured. (From RAF crash report 22 OTU dated 9.8.43)

Crew:
Pilot instructor: 655460 WO2 Thomas Sidney Heyes (RAFVR)
Pilot: R/139366 Sgt William Grant Hill (RCAF)
Observer: J/22526 F/O Patrick Micheal Hetherington (RCAF)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1450741 Sgt Bernard Bradshaw (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: R/199556 Sgt Daniel Montgomery Martin (RCAF)

Sources:

The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
RCAF Losses 1943
RCAF historical microfilms
Veterans Affairs Canada
CASPIR
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF612
https://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/men_of_22otu.htm
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hf612&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact