| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1966 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ueding Flying |
| Registration: | N4629N |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot entered loop on return to strip.Aircraft stalled inverted.Insufficient altitude for safe recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI66A0093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB