Accident Aeropilot Legend 540 OY-9485, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 540
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-9485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Ringsted Airfield (EKRS) -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ringsted Airfield (EKRS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aeropilot Legend 540 suffered an egine failure after take aff. The aircraft landed in a field overturned. The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to a local hospital.

Sources:

https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/lille-fly-styrtet-ned-i-ringsted/10905423
https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/6649.html

Location