This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9272 |
| MSN: | OJ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Bremerhaven -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off 20:22 from RAF Mildenhall to bomb dockyard facilities near Kiel, Germany. Aircraft shot down by flak, crew bailed out near Bremerhaven, Germany. All six crewmembers captured.
Crew:
F/L Paul Francois Reginald VAILLANT (37727) - PoW
P/O Maurice George BUTT (81640) - PoW
Sgt Douglas Haig Gordon CONNOLLY (534426) - PoW
Sgt John FENDER (523171) - PoW
Sgt Lawrence Francis MABEY (RNZAF) (391864) - PoW
Sgt Ronald Westmore SAYWOOD (653843) - PoW
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 103
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.AIR81/2850