Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R3159, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:04:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3159
MSN: AA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:RAF East Wretham
Narrative:
Crashed after flying into trees whil approaching RAF East Wretham. A fire broke out, followed by an explosion which totally wrecked the aircraft.

Crew:
P/O NR PEEL
P/O JL SHARP
Sgt RC LORD
Sgt P CROSSLEY
Sgt PWG LESTER
Sgt RA NEWTON

All crewmembers injured.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 105
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.AIR81/2996