Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3407 , Wednesday 6 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3407
MSN: JN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea probably off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany & failed to return. Four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot:1056285 Sgt Ronald Sample Bell - Texel (Den Burg) General Cemetery Plot K Row 6 Grave 121.
2nd Pilot:1375238 Stanley Harry Heslop - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Grave 5.
Navigator:R/76971 Sgt Erlyn Everard Kirby RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105
Bomb Aimer:1060247 Sgt Robert Watson Stewart - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1313271 Sgt Percy Walter Wrighting - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97.
Air Gunner:1060557 Sgt William Gordon Kennerley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1500&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bell-ronald.html