This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 1941 |
| Time: | 00:48 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1322 |
| MSN: | SM-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 12 km SW of Lemmer, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, |
Narrative:Mission:-Bremen. Took off from RAF Syerston at 2256 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Ofw Hans Rasper, 4./NJG1) and crashed in the IJsselmeer, 12 km SW of Lemmer. Three bodies were later recovered and taken for burial in various Dutch Cemeteries; Plt Off Socharzki, Sgt Sikorski and Sgt Pisarski have no know graves.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jan Piotr Dorman PAF P/780672 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Zdzislaw Gwozdz PAF P/780156 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Maciej Wojciech Socharski PAF P/1440 [Killed]
Sergeant Ludwik Karcz PAF P/780732 [Killed]
Sergeant Stanislaw Pisarski PAF P/781063 [Killed]
Sergeant Henryk Franciszek Sikorski PAF P/780349 [Killed]
The complex recovery of Wellington R1322 was made by Leemans Speciaalwerken with Leemans aircraft recovery and Miniistry of Defence. Four 500 lbs bombs were found with a lot of wreckage, and most importantly the human remains of those Missing In Action during the most complex operation ever in Dutch history. In the middle of the waters of the IJsselmeer a huge cofferdam was created and drained. The Lancaster of battle of Brittan memorial flight did a flyby honouring the brave crew and the children of the local town involved in the recovery. A book is been written about this remarkable operation followed all over the world.
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1023&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 53.
3.
https://youtu.be/K4NR4436B2g 4.
http://leemansspeciaalwerken.nl 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:
Media: