Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1443, Tuesday 6 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Land of Silesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1443
MSN: NZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km SW off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission:- Le Harve. Took off from RAF Syerston at 2201 hrs. Crashed into the sea. The body of Plt Off Sobieralski was washed ashore on 14th September 1941, and he is buried in Holland at Noordwijk General Cemetery. This was the first loss suffered by the Squadron since commencing operations 25-26 April 1941.
Crew
Pilot: P-0014/76854 Plt Off Antoni Sym - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 68.
2nd Pilot: 79250 Sgt Wladyslaw Josef Zolnowski - Newark upon Trent Cemetery Section N Grave 307. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 82.
Observer: P-0029/76869 Plt Off Feliks Sobieralski - Noordwijk General Cemetery Plot 3 Grave 3. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 65.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 782237 Sgt Leon Hampel - Eastbourne (Langley) Cemetery Section B Grave 147. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 21.
Air Gunner: 780723 Sgt Stanislaw Biakek - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 4.
Air Gunner: P-0022/76862 Plt Off Stanislaw Feliks Duchnicki - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 13.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 52.