Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N91074, Monday 3 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 1970
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Flautt Flying
Registration: N91074
MSN: 75-1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendora, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck wire,cont flight. Wire strike damage not considered to have been causative in stall.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA71FKQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB