Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1214, Saturday 3 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1214
MSN: SM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gastel, Cranendonck, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission:-Emdon. Took off from RAF Syerston at 2140 hrs. Last heard on w/t at 0232 hrs by RAF SEALAND. Shot down by a night-fighter (Lt Reinhold Knacke I./NJG1) and crashed at Budel (Noord Brabant), 20 km SSE of Eindhoven, where those who died are buried in Woensel General Cemetery. This was the first Squadron crew to be reported missing since commencing operations on 25-26 April 1941, when 3 Wellingtons bombed Rotterdam.
Crew
Pilot: P-0065 Fg Off Josef Nogal - Pow/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/Pow Number 342.
2nd Pilot: 782331 Sgt Tomaz Kasprrzyk - PoW/Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe)/PoW Number 103983.
Observer: P-0090 Plt Off Waclaw Jozef Malak - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot FF Joint Grave 2-3. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 41.
Wireless Operator: 782265 Sgt Tadeusz Jan Zuk - Pow/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW Number 103982
Observer: P-0082 Fg Off Aleksander Jan Jastrzebski - Pow/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 352
Observer: P-0114 Plt Off Mieczyslaw Jozef Ryszkiewicz - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery
Plot FF Joint Grave 2-3. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 61.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1019&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 50.