This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1941 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1281 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arrien, municipality Ommen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:44 LT for an operation to Emden, Germany.
Near the target, the aircraft was hit by Marine Flak, causing damage to the fuel tanks. As a result, the Wellington ran out of fuel, the pilot force-landing the aircraft at Arrien. All were taken prisoner of war.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Gustave Damman RAAF Aus/400051 [PoW]
Sergeant Bernard William Channing RAF 906225 [PoW]
Sergeant Rob Roy Mackenzie Graham RAF 619759 [PoW]
Sergeant Bryan Sydney Jacobs RAF 908595 [PoW]
Sergeant Donald Bruce Reid RAF 910503 [PoW]
Sergeant Richard Morris Trundle RAF 745529 [PoW]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1008&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Year part one
http://sglo.rm-webdesign.com/zoek-t-nummer.php?SGLO=T1008 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database