Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9245, Monday 9 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9245
MSN: OJ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Clacton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 149 Sqdn history ("Strong by Night") records it thus:

"Wellington P9245 'OJ-W', piloted by Squadron Leader L. V. Andrews was hit by anti-aircraft fire over Boulogne. Then, to compound the problems, they were caught in a severe electrical storm coupled with turbulence, which iced up the aircraft including the windscreen. Then the port engine failed and caught fire. The compass was out but they could see the coast of England for a short while by the searchlights, but they were soon turned off. Then the starboard engine failed. Flying parallel to and several miles away from the English coast, the crew baled out. In full flying gear minus flying boots, the second pilot Flying Officer Parish, swam for several hours, using the North Star and the searchlights to guide him, until he made the seven miles to the English coast. He was the only survivor and he was soon back on duty"

Crew:
S/L Lionel Victor ANDREWS - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 3
P/O C.W. PARISH - survived
P/O Walter George SEARLESS - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 10
Sgt Jack Leonard BROWN - killed - Colchester Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sgt Nugent Joseph BULL - missing/killed - Runnymedem Memorial panel 12
Sgt Donald Mayston PAYNE - killed - Quorn Baptist Churchyard, United Kingdom

Sources:

1.The 149 Sqdn history ("Strong by Night")
2.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 108
3.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands)
4.CWGC