This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3175 |
| MSN: | OJ-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 23:35 from RAF Mildenhall for a bombing mission over Boulogne, France. Lost without a trace, presumed lost over the sea.
Crew:
P/O John Leeming LEEDS - missing - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
Sgt William Wilson CROOKS - missing - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
Sgt Herbert Gresford GLEDHILL - missing - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
Sgt Stanley Charles GRANT - missing - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
Sgt Robert Anderson JERRIT - missing - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
Sgt Alfred Charles MARTIN - missing - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 108
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/3149
5.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600011270/