Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1599, Thursday 17 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:23:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1599
MSN: KX-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baexem, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:55 LT for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield; crashed at 2339 hrs at Baexem, Limburg.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frantisek Kracmer RAFVR 787244 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Frank Sixta RAFVR 82574 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Vladimir Kubicek RAFVR 82613 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Vaclav Kosulic RAFVR 82609 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Rudolf Lifcic RAFVR 787533 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Vaclav Stetka RAFVR 787497 [Killed]

The crew were first buried at Venlo, but since 1945 their remains have been taken to Jonkerbos War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0998&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.facebook.com/leudalmonument/photos/ms.597759020310235.597758470310290.597758273643643.597758076976996.bps.a.597255827027221/597758470310290/?type=1&relevant_count=2
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 44.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database