Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1440, Thursday 10 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:01:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1440
MSN: LN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer W of Hindeloopen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 20:20 LT for an operation to Bremen-Vegesack. Sent NGZ signal on w/t at 23:36 hrs, after which the bomber crashed in the IJsselmeer. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+HM from Leeuwarden airfield.

Sgt Brown is buried at the Harderwijk General Cemetery; his companions have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Fairhurst RAFVR 85673 (NCO:745865 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 October, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Wilfred Brown RAF 634099 [Killed]
Sergeant Charles William Hall RAFVR 944123 [Killed]
Sergeant William Robert Moore RAFVR 974190 [Killed]
Sergeant Wilbur Lloyd Waldron RCAF R/64120 [Killed]
Sergeant Howard Vivian Wansbrough RAFVR 988001 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0990&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 39
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database