Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic L7808, Thursday 12 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1940
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7808
MSN: HD-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near central railway station Oostende -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak and crashed near the central railway station at Oostende, Belgium.

Crew:
70009 F/O Richard Guy ALLEN - killed
42820 P/O Charles Theodore DUFTON - killed
581513 Sgt Eric JAMES - killed
552521 Sgt James Ward JOHNSTONE - killed
552074 Sgt Charles Ernest MATTHEWS - killed
902559 Sgt Frederick Walter NOAKES - killed

The entire crew is buried at Oostende New Communal Cemetery, Belgium.

Date of death according to CWGC is 11-09-1940.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 110
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.AIR81/3221
4.CWGC