Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R3160, Wednesday 18 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3160
MSN: OJ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:The English Channel -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed lost over The English Channel.

Crew:
42877 P/O John Sydney PAY - MIA - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
80848 P/O David Spencer COX - MIA - Runnymede Memorial panel 7
79236 P/O George Reginald Michael FORD - MIA - Runnymede Memorial panel 8
81339 P/O Donald Ralph TUPPEN - MIA - Runnymede Memorial panel 10
538889 Sgt Henry Herbert HARRISON - MIA - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
966654 Sgt William Roy POPE - killed - Houlgate (Beuzeval) Communal Cemetery, France.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 111
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.AIR81/3337
4.CWGC
5.https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/56113/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Beuzeval-Houlgate.htm