Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic L7788, Tuesday 24 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7788
MSN: KX-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leidschendam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Transferred from 9 Sqn to 311 Sqn and coded 'KX-E'.

Takeoff at 21:35 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Berlin.
Just after dropping its bomb load over the target, the aircraft was hit by Flak which caused the starboard engine to seize; the Wimpey made a forced landing at Leidschendam in Holland. The crew initially went on the run but were soon captured and became prisoners of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Karel Joseph Trojacek RAFVR/Czech 82580 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arnost Zabrs RAFVR/Czech 787225 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frantisek Knotek RAFVR/Czech 787548 [PoW]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Zdenek Prochazka RAFVR/Czech 82628 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Karel Kunka RAFVR 787252 [PoW, died later]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Vaclav Kilian RAFVR/Czech 82606 [PoW]

The aircraft was recovered by the Germans and test flown.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://fcafa.com/2012/01/19/wellington-aircraft-of-311-sqn/
https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/77
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 112
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc