Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IA N2992, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IA
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2992
MSN: LF-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feltwell, UK (takeoff at 20:50 hrs local time)
Destination airport:Feltwell, UK
Narrative:
Flew into sea on return from Hannover raid (CFIT accident).
Cause either faulty altimeter setting or pilot falling asleep. The pilot was the only survivor:

Pilot P/O. M.S. BURBERRY RAF - rescued by HMS Niger two days later
Second Pilot P/O. G.H. JACKSON RAF - killed - Bergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery, The Netherlands
Observer P/O. H. PHILIPPE RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
WOp Sgt. C.J. HOOPER RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
Air Gunner Sgt. P.W. BARBER RAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 11
Air Gunner Sgt. T.C.M. BROWNE RNZAF - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 27

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?2.aircraft=&sglo=T0808&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991

3.AIR81/2989
4.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
5.CWGC
6.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 105