This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1940 |
| Time: | 02:46 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3282 |
| MSN: | WS-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off the coast of UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
Narrative:Lost at sea off the coast at Lowesoft, Suffolk, United Kingdom after mission over Germany.
Crew:
37797 F/L Charles Douglas FOX - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 4
743005 Sgt Donald Bannerman FLEMMING - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
644958 Sgt John Devine ROBERTSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18
903248 Sgt Reginald Phillip SWEETT - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
745851 Sgt Ronald Edwin THOMPSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
40726 Sgt Charles Hugh Le Blanc NEWBERY (RNZAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 27
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 115
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3.AIR81/3582
4.CWGC