Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9273, Thursday 10 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9273
MSN: OJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane took off at 22:22 from Mildenhall for a mission over Germany. Contact was lost and there is no trace found of the plane nor crew.

Crew:
74673 P/O Roy Giffard FURNESS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 5
758161 Sgt Patrick Tawse CATTO - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
966854 Sgt Kenneth McNab DAVIDSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
936242 Sgt Francis George Rae McDONALD - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
747880 Sgt Marcus Pete REYNOLDS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 18
749466 Sgt Kenneth SHIMELLS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 19

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 117
2. Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
3. AIR81/3711
4. CWGC