Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9243, Sunday 13 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9243
MSN: LN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane took off at 19:00 from RAF Newmarket for a mission to Wilhelmhaven, Germany but all contact was lost. There is no trace of the plane nor crew.

Crew:
41296 F/O William Edmund Norman KELLER - missing believed killded - Runnymede Memorial panel 6
652740 Sgt Randolph Frederick DENNING - missing believed killded - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
580787 Sgt Arthur Reginald MATTICK - missing believed killded - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
627701 Sgt Bernard SHUTTLEWORTH - missing believed killded - Runnymede Memorial panel 19
746763 Sgt Albert WRIGHT - missing believed killded - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
391346 Sgt Charles Harold DOUGLAS (RNZAF) - missing believed killded - Runnymede Memorial panel 27

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 118
2. https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600010287/
3. AIR81/3750
4. Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
5. CWGC